Harry Wright International Swimming Lessons in Hong Kong - Harry Wright International
 

History

Harry Wright International has a long and distinguished history with many Hong Kong records held by current and previous Harry Wright swimmers.

2015
  • Geoffrey Cheah and Sioban Haughey along with Coach Michael Fasching selected to race at the Arena Pro Meet in Santa Clara by the Hong Kong Amateur Swimming Association.
  • Miles Williams reaches Finals at the Australian Age Group Championships in Sydney
  • Siobhan Haughey is awarded the "Star of the Stars Award (Secondary Schools Category) by the Hong Kong Government Home Affairs Department and the Commission on Youth
  • Siobhan Haughey and Geoffrey Cheah win "Outstanding Female/Male Performance Award" at the Festival of Sport
  • Miles Williams wins the "High Point Trophy" in the 15 to 17 years age group at the Hong Kong Short Course Age Group Championships
  • Geoffrey Cheah races at the Canadian Open Championships
  • Siobhan Haughey awarded "Junior Sports Star Award" by the Olympic Committee of Hong Kong
  • Jemima Ridley and Aneekah Styles win "Cold Half"

2014
  • Siobhan Haughey and Michael Fasching at Youth Olympics In Nanjing/China
  • Geoffrey Cheah at Pan Pacific Swimming Championships in Brisbane/Australia
  • Sabrina Kwok, Geoffrey Cheah, Siobhan Haughey and Michael Fasching at the Asian Games in Incheon/China
  • Marvin Johnson and Wilson Ho attend Australian Swimming Coaches and Teachers Convention Gold Coast Australia
  • Mantas Swimming Club is the second best visiting club at the Royal Bangkok Invitational Age Group Meet in Bangkok/Thailand
  • Siobhan Haughey and Geoffrey Cheah awarded "Swimmer of the Year" by the Hong Kong Swimming Coaches Association. Michael Fasching awarded "Outstanding Contribution Award" by the Hong Kong Swimming Coaches Association.
  • Geoffrey Cheah wins Bronze in the 100 m backstroke, 50 m butterfly, 50 m backstroke, 50 m freestyle at the Fina World Cup in Hong Kong. Siobhan Haughey wins Bronze in the 100 m freestyle at the Fina World Cup in Hong Kong. Jemima Ridley finals in the 400 m Freestyle at the Fina Swimming World Cup in Hong Kong. Samantha Gove, Xiang Zai Ma and Miles Williams participate in the FINA World Cup in Hong Kong. Michael Fasching appointed Team Coach for the Fina World Cup in Hong Kong by the Hong Kong Amateur Swimming Association.
  • Siobhan Haughey wins three Bronze Medals at the Asian Games in Incheon/Korea (4 x 100 m freestyle, 4 x 200 m freestyle, 4 x 100 m IM) and finals in the 100 m freestyle (4th), 200 m IM (8th), 50 m freestyle (5th), 200 m freestyle (4th). Geoffrey Cheah finals in the 50 m butterfly (7th), 100 m freestyle (7th), 50 m freestyle (7th), 100 m butterfly (6th), 4 x 100 m freestyle (4th) at the Asian Games in Incheon. Sabrina Kwok participates in the Asian Games in Incheon. Michael Fasching appointed Team Coach for the Asian Games by the National Olympic Committee of Hong Kong
  • Miles Williams participates at the Fina World Cup in Dubai/UAE and Doha/Quatar
  • Siobhan Haughey wins two Silver Medals at the Youth Olympic Games in Nanjing/China (200 m IM and 100 m freestyle) and finals in the 50 m freestyle (5th) and 200 m freestyle (6th). Michael Fasching appointed Team Coach by the National Olympic Committee of Hong Kong.
  • Mantas Swimming Club wins the highest team score at the International Mantas Invitational Age Group Meet at Tung Chung Swimming Pool in Hong Kong.
  • HWI Coaches Marvin Johnson and Wilson Ho attend Australian Swimming Coaches and Teachers Convention Gold Coast Australia
2013
  • Hannah Wilson starts coaching for Harry Wright International Ltd.
  • Siobhan Haughey wins Gold in the 100 m freestyle in championship Record Time and bronze in the 50 m freestyle at the Junior World Swimming Championships in Dubai/UAE
  • Sabrina Kwok makes semifinal in the 50 m backstroke and final in the 4 x 100 m freestyle relay at Junior World Championship in Dubai/UAE
  • Geoffrey Cheah races at World Championship in Barcelona/Spain and breaks Hong Kong records
  • Geoffrey Cheah semifinals at Student World Championships in Kazan/Russia
  • Geoffrey Cheah finals and sets Hong Kong Records at FINA World Cup in Dubai/UAE and Doha/Quatar
  • Siobhan Haughey was the most winning swimmer of the Hong Kong team that competed at the East Asian Games in Tianjin, China. She returned from her 5 day campaign with 4 individual medals (200 m IM Silver, 50 m Freestyle Silver, 100 m Freestyle Bronze, 200 m Freestyle Bronze) as well as 3 relay medals (4 x 100 m Freestyle, 4 x 200 m Freestyle, 4 x 100 m IM all bronze). On the way to winning those medals she set Hong Kong Records, Junior Records and Age Group Records in 200 m and 400 m IM as well as a Hong Kong Junior and Age Group Record in the 200 m freestyle.
  • Geoffrey Cheah was the only male Hong Kong swimmer that won an individual medal and set a Hong Kong record at the games. He returns from Tianjin with a bronze medal in Hong Kong Record time of 22.60. He is also the proud winner of a bronze medal with the 4 x 100 m freestyle Hong Kong team.
  • RBSC Invitational International Age Group Meet, Bangkok
  • Michael Fasching awarded coach of the Year by Hong Kong Swimming Coaches Association and Coach of the Year Individual Sports, Junior Category as well as Coaching Excellence Award by Hong Kong Coaching Committee
  • Henry Wright, Hei Tsang, Adrian Ho attend Australian Swimming Coaches and Teachers Convention Gold Coast Australia

2012
  • Hannah Wilson races 100 m freestyle and 100 m butterfly at the Olympic Games in London
  • Siobhan Haughey races at the International Children Games in Korea
  • RBSC Invitational International Age Group Meet, Bangkok,
  • Kevin Chow, Marvin Johnson, Robin Wright, Michael Fasching at Australian Swimming Coaches and Teachers Convention Gold Coast Australia

2011
  • Australian Age Group Championships, Adelaide, April 18th-24th: Siobhan Haughey wins 4 events and sets Hong Kong Junior Records in 200 m freestyle, 200 m IM and 100 m freestyle, as well as Australian All Come Record in 200 m IM
  • Geoffrey Cheah represents Hong Kong at the University Games in Shenzhen Cornelius Wong races for Hong Kong at the Malaysian Open

2010
  • Australian Age Group Championships; Siobhan Haughey wins gold in 200 m IM and sets 3 Hong Kong Age group records,
  • Hannah Wilson races at Pan Pacific Swimming Championships in Irvine/USA
  • RBSC Invitational International Age Group Meet, Bangkok

2009
  • Hannah Wilson wins 50m Freestyle at Janet Evans Invitational Meet in a time of 25.98 seconds
  • Hannah Wilson sets American Record with Cal Bears 4x100m yard freestyle relay at NCAA Finals at Collage Station, Texas, USA
  • Hannah Wilson comes 3rd in NCAA Finals in 100m Butterfly in a time of 51.47 seconds
  • Harry Wright International starts offering swim activities at the Canadian International School
  • Hannah Wilson wins gold in the 100m Freestyle at the World University Games in a national record time of 54.35 seconds
  • Hannah Wilson wins gold in the 100m Butterfly at the World University Games in a national record time of 58.24 seconds
  • Hannah Wilson sets new national record in the 50m Freestyle in a time of 25.62 at the World University Games
  • Hannah Wilson sets new national record in the 50m Butterfly in a time of 26.66 at the World University Games

2008
  • Hannah Wilson represents Hong Kong in the 2008 Beijing Olympics
  • Geoffrey Cheah breaks 100 m freestyle Hong Kong age group record
  • Geoffrey Cheah breaks 50 m Butterfly Hong Kong age group record
  • Geoffrey Cheah breaks 200 m backstroke Hong Kong age group record
  • Geoffrey Cheah breaks 50 m freestyle Hong Kong age group record
  • Hannah Wilson breaks Hong Kong Record and qualifies for the Beijing Olympics in the 100 m butterfly with a time of 1:00.38
  • Hannah Wilson breaks Hong Kong Record and qualifies for the Beijing Olympics in the 100 m freestyle with a time of 55.97
  • Hannah Wilson makes Olympic 'B' Time for the Beijing Olympics in the 200 m freestyle with a time of 2:02.92
  • Fenella Ng is selected to carry the torch across HK harbour in the Beijing Torch relay

2007
  • Hannah Wilson represents Hong Kong at the Asian Championships in Macau winning two gold medals in the 100m freestyle and 100m butterfly breaking national records in the process - only the 3rd HK swimmer ever to win Asian Championship Gold
  • Geoffrey Cheah represents Hong Kong at the Asian Championships in Macau winning two bronze medals in the 50m backstroke and 100m backstroke breaking national records in the process
  • Hannah Wilson swims at British age group championships
  • Hannah Wilson swims at US Swimming National Championships
  • Geoffrey Cheah is awarded Hong Kong Male Swimmer of the Year
  • Geoffrey Cheah swims at British age group championships
  • Head Coach Michael Fasching is recognized for his contribution to swimming in Hong Kong
  • Jason Mak represents Hong Kong at the Jakata Asain age group meet breaking the Hong Kong record in the 100m freestyle event
  • Hannah Wilson represents Hong Kong at Australian World Championships
  • Geoffrey Cheah represents Hong Kong at Australian World Championships
  • Harry Wright International swimmers attend Stamford Swim Camp in USA
  • Fenella Ng and Annemarie Munk invited to committee of HK Olympian and Athlete's Commission

2006
  • Geoffrey Cheah is awarded Hong Kong Male Swimmer of the Year
  • Geoffrey Cheah represents Hong Kong in Swimming at the 2006 Doha Asian Games
  • Hannah Wilson is awarded Hong Kong Female Swimmer of the Year
  • Hannah Wilson represents Hong Kong in Swimming at the 2006 Doha Asian Games
  • Hannah Wilson swims at British age group championships
  • Geoffrey Cheah swims at British age group championships
  • Hannah Wilson swims at Shanghai World championships
  • Geoffrey Cheah swims at Shanghai World Championships
  • Head Coach Michael Fasching is awarded Hong Kong Swimming Coach of the Year
  • Andrew Wright represents Hong Kong in triathlon at the 2006 Doha Asian Games
  • Jonathon Lo represents Hong Kong in Water Polo at the 2006 Doha Asian Games
  • Howard Wong captains Hong Kong in Water Polo at the 2006 Doha Asian Games
  • Joanna Fargus represents Australia at Melbourne Commonwealth Games

2005
  • Former Olympic Gold Medallist Duncan Goodhew visits Harry Wright Swimmers
  • Geoffrey Cheah represents Hong Kong at Korean Swim World Cup
  • Hannah Wilson represents Hong Kong at the Montreal Swimming World Championship
  • Hannah Wilson swims at British age group championships
  • Geoffrey Cheah swims at British age group championships
  • Hannah Wilson swims at Youth Olympic Festival
  • Geoffrey Cheah swims at Youth Olympic Festival
2004
  • Hannah Wilson represents Hong Kong in the 2004 Athens Olympics
  • Hannah Wilson swims at USA Open Championships
  • Hannah Wilson swims at Queensland Open Championships
  • Hannah Wilson swims at British age group championships
  • Geoffrey Cheah swims at British age group championships
  • Hannah Wilson wins the Hong Kong Potential Sports Star Award
  • Harry Wright International Swimmers attend Pine Crest Swim Camp in USA

2003
  • Hannah Wilson represents Hong Kong at Melbourne Swim World Cup
  • Hannah Wilson represents Hong Kong at Macau Asian Age Championship
  • Hannah Wilson swims at British age group championships
  • Geoffrey Cheah swims at British age group championships

2002
  • Joanna Fargus represents England at Manchester Commonwealth Games and wins Gold Freestyle relay and Silver in 200m backstroke
  • Fenella Ng is invited as a coordinator for the International Olympic Committees Youth Olympic Academy

2001
  • Andrew Fargus represents Scotland in Triathlon at the 2001 Euorpean championships

2000
  • Joanna Fargus represents Great Britain at the Sydney Olympic Games
  • Fenella Ng represents HK at the Sydney Olympic Games in Rowing
  • Fenella Ng is chosen to carry the first ever HK Bauhinia Flag in to an Olympic Opening Ceremony

1999
  • Caroline Ng represents Cambridge in annual University The Boat Race, beating Oxford

1998
  • Zac Moffat represents Hong Kong at the 1998 Asian Games
  • Howard Wong represents Hong Kong in Water Polo at the 1998 Bangkok Asian Games
  • Fenella Ng becomes Hong Kong's first World Rowing Championships finalist in the Women's lightweight single sculls - 6th place
  • Fenella Ng represents Hong Kong in Rowing at the Asian Games winning 2 Silver medals in the Women's Lightweight and Open single sculls
  • Caroline Ng swims in a relay across the English Channel to raise money for charity.

1996
  • Arthur Li represents HK at Barcelona Olympics
  • International swim meet in Manila, Philippines
  • Zac Moffat ranked number 2 in the USA in his age group
  • Jayne Wright is awarded Hong Kong Coach of Excellence of the Year

1995
  • Annemarie Munk represents HK at the World Student Games
  • Annemarie Munk breaks HK record for 200m Butterfly
  • International swim meet in Manila, Philippines
1994
  • Fenella Ng wins a silver medal in the 4 x 100m freestyle relay at the Asian Games in Hiroshima. Hong Kong's second Asian Games Swimming medal
  • Fenella Ng represents HK at the Asian Games in Hiroshima
  • Arthur Li represents HK at the Asian Games in Hiroshima
  • Caroline Ng represents HK at the Asian Games in Hiroshima
  • Fenella Ng represents HK at the Commonwealth Games in Victoria Island, Canada
  • Arthur Li represents HK at the Commonwealth Games in Victoria Island, Canada
  • Joanna Fargus represented England at the Commonwealth Games after leaving Hong Kong
  • Annemarie Munk breaks HK record for 200m Breast
  • International swim meet in Singapore
  • International swim meet in Osaka, Japan
  • Harry Wright International participates in Swimming World Cup

1993
  • Captain Harry Wright is awarded Hong Kong Swimming Coach of the Year
  • Captain Harry Wright is selected as Hong Kong National swim coach

1992
  • Arthur Li represents Hong Kong at Olympics
  • Duncan Todd represents Hong Kong at Olympics
  • Andrew Rutherford represents Hong Kong at Olympics
  • Andrew Rutherford breaks HK records in 100m, 200m Breaststroke

1990
  • Arthur Li represents Hong Kong at Commonwealth Games
  • Annemarie Munk represents Hong Kong at Commonwealth Games
  • Fenella Ng represent HK in the Asian Games in Beijing
  • Celeste Hung represent HK in the Asian Games in Beijing
  • Annemarie Munk represent HK in the Asian Games in Beijing
  • Andrew Wong represent HK in the Asian Games in Beijing
  • Howard Wong represents Hong Kong in Water Polo at the Beijing Asian Games
  • Fenella Ng runs the Torch relay in Beijing

1989
  • Arthur Li breaks four Hong Kong national records, during his career he goes on to hold 50m, 100m, 200m, 400m freestyle, 50, 100m Butterfly, 200m, 400m IM plus relay records).
  • Annemarie Munk breaks 200m and 400m IM records (over her career she also breaks 200m Breaststroke and 200m Butterfly records).

1988
  • Fenella Ng represented Hong Kong at the 1988 Seoul Olympics
  • Arthur Li Kai Yin represented Hong Kong at the 1988 Seoul Olympics
  • Celeste Hung represented Hong Kong at the 1988 Seoul Olympics
  • Annemarie Munk represented Hong Kong at the 1988 Seoul Olympics
  • Anthony Mosse wins 200m butterfly bronze at the 1988 Seoul Olympics
  • Steve Lutz makes the Canadian World Cup Swim team
  • Captain Harry Wright is awarded Hong Kong Swimming Coach of the Year

1987
  • Michael Scott breaks Hong Kong national record in 100m and 200m breaststroke and wins bronze medal at world cup event

1986
  • Anthony Mosse wins silver 200m butterfly gold at the Madrid World Championships
  • Anthony Mosse wins 200m butterfly gold at the Edinburgh Commonwealth Games
  • Fenella Ng, Celeste Hung and Suzanna Lee win a bronze medal at the Asian Games in Seoul in the 4 x 100m freestyle relay. Hong Kong's first Asian games swimming medal and set HK record in the process
  • Fenella Ng, Celeste Hung and Suzanne Lee break national record in the 4 X 100 metres medley relay at the Edinburgh Commonwealth games
  • Celeste Hung becomes first Hong Kong female swimmer to break 60 second for 100m freestyle aged 14.
  • Suzanna Lee breaks the HK womens 100m Backstroke record at age 13.
  • International swim meet in Hawaii, USA

1985
  • Celeste Hung breaks Hong Kong womens 100m Fly record at age 13 (over her career she goes on to hold 50m, 100m Freestyle, 50m, 100m Fly, 200m IM and several relay records).
  • Fenella Ng wins the HK International Biathlon (1.5km swim, 10 km run), finishing faster to than all the men to win the overall Champion title
1984
  • Fenalla Ng wins gold medal in the 200m and 400m freestyle at the Asian Swimming Championship in Seoul breaking HK records in both events. HK's first ever Asian Swimming Champion making front page news in the SCMP. She picks up a silver and bronze in the relays.
  • Kathryn Wong wins two relay medal at the Asian Swimming Championship in Seoul.
  • Fenella Ng represents Hong Kong at Los Angeles Olympics
  • Kathryn Wong represents Hong Kong at Los Angeles Olympics
  • Anthony Mosse represents New Zealand at the Los Angeles Olympics
  • Stephen Cheung becomes world record holder for 100m butterfly for the partially sighted at the Canadian Games for the Physically Handicapped
  • Fenella Ng wins the inaugural HK International Biathlon (3km swim, 15 km run)

1983
  • Celeste Hung wins gold in British Age Group Championships in the 11 and under girls 100m butterfly

1982
  • Kathryn Wong represents Hong Kong at the Commonwealth games
  • Fenella Ng represents Hong Kong at the Commonwealth games
  • Kathryn Wong represents Hong Kong at the Asian games
  • Lucy Lomas represents Hong Kong at the Asian games
  • Perran Coak represents Hong Kong at the Asian games
  • Fenella Ng represents Hong Kong at the Asian games

1981
  • Fenella Ng breaks Hong Kong record for 100m Freestyle at age 13 to win TVB sport star award (over her career she goes on to hold 100m, 200m, 400m Freestyle, 200m Butterfly and several relay records).

1980
  • Stephen Cheung represents Hong Kong at the 1980 Holland Olympic Games for the physically disabled

1979
  • Alexandra Luxton breaks 800m freestyle national record
  • International swim meet in Honolulu, Hawaii

1978
  • Karen Robertson represented HK at Commonwealth Games in Edmonton
  • Joanna Clark represented HK at the Commonwealth Games in Edmonton, during her career, Jo held HK records in Butterfly and Freestyle
  • Mark Crocker represented HK at Commonwealth Games in Edmonton
  • Sara Robertson represented HK at the Asian Games in Bangkok, during her career Sarah went on to hold HK records in the 50m, 100m , 200m Breaststroke.

1977
  • Barracuda Swimming Club incorporated

1976
  • Mark Crocker represents Hong Kong in Olympic Games
  • Karen Robertson represents Hong Kong in Olympics Games - during her career Karen went on to hold HK records in 50m, 100m, 200m Freestyle
  • Mantas Swimming Club incorporated

1975
  • Harry Wright International incorporated
  • HWI became Member of the Hong Kong Amateur Swimming Association
  • International swim meet in Manila, Philippines
  • International swim meet in Marikina, Brazil
Olympians
  • CROCKER, Mark - 1972, 1976
  • FARGUS, Joanna - (England) 2000
  • HUNG, Celeste - 1988
  • LI, Arthur - 1988, 1992, 1996
  • MOSSE, Anthony - (New Zealand) 1988
  • MUNK, Annemarie - 1988
  • NG, Fenella - 1984, 1988, (Rowing) 2000
  • ROBERTSON, Karen - 1976
  • RUTHERFORD, Andrew - 1992
  • TODD, Duncan 1992
  • WILSON, Hanna - 2004, 2008
  • WONG, Kathryn - 1984
Asian Games
  • CHEAH, Geoffrey - 2006
  • COAK, Perran - 1982, 1986
  • HUNG, Celeste - 1986, 1990
  • LI, Arthur - 1994, 1998
  • LO, Jonathon - (Waterpolo), 2006
  • LOMAS, Lucy - 1982
  • MOFFAT, Zac - 1998
  • NG, Caroline - 1994
  • NG, Fenella - 1982, 1986, 1990, 1994, (Rowing) 1998
  • ROBERTSON, Sara - 1978
  • TODD, Duncan - 1994
  • WILSON, Hanna - 2006
  • WONG, Andrew - 1990
  • WONG, Howard - (Waterpolo) 1990, 1998, 2006 (Captain)
  • WONG, Kathryn - 1982
  • WRIGHT, Andrew - (Triathlon) 2006
Commonwealth Games
  • CLARK, Jo - 1978
  • CROCKER, Mark - 1974, 1978
  • FARGUS, Andrew - (Scotland, Triathlon) 2002
  • FARGUS, Joanna - (England) 1994, 2002, (Australia) 2006
  • HUNG, Celeste - 1986
  • LEE, Suzanna - 1986
  • LI, Arthur - 1990, 1994
  • McDONALD, Fiona - 1974
  • MOSSE, Anthony - (New Zealand) 1986
  • MUNK, Annemarie - 1990
  • NG, Fenella - 1982, 1986, 1994
  • ROBERTSON, Karen - 1978
  • WONG, Kathryn - 1984